Thanks everybody. When I try to get a file from host
(without http proxy, direct modem connection) I send
request:
RequestString db "GET http://www.intel.com/index.htm HTTP/1.0", 13, 10

(or:
RequestString db "GET / HTTP/1.0", 13, 10
db "Host: www.intel.com", 13, 10, 13, 10, 0)

but inplace the contents of index.htm I read only:

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: Microsoft-IIS/5.0
Date: Sat, 23 Feb 2002 16:50:09 GMT
Set-Cookie: AnonymousGuest=7D8924A5E4834ac29D30B748F17AC13A015; expires=Fri 28-May-2010 23:59:00 GMT; path=/;
Content-Type: text/html

Why?
Mike
Posted on 2002-02-23 10:57:50 by Mike
In response to your request the server must send an http
response message. This information will let you know if
the request was valid or not along with other information.
This response message will be followed by a double CRLF
to show the end of the message information. The contents
of index.htm will be sent directly after the response message.
If you send
"HEAD http://www.intel.com/index.htm HTTP/1.0",13,10
request instead of GET then you will recieve the http
response message only.

What you need to do is check for the end of the response
message before writing the contents to index.htm file.

For more information see this attached text file, chapter 6 for
response messages information. Plenty of other info in here you
can use as well.

Willie
Posted on 2002-02-23 12:06:57 by WillASM