When I use "display $,0Dh,0Ah", the only thing I see is a char. This is neither wrong nor strange, but I'd like to se the value of $ as a number (eg "219" or "0DBh" instead of the 'block'-char).

Must I pass the $ through a macro (if so, could any one please show an example of a such macro; I'm no good at macros... :stupid: ), or is there some built in stuff for doing this?
Posted on 2002-08-23 12:16:22 by scientica
RT...M ;) Section 2.2.3 (page 37 in current version). For PE format you'd have to display rva $ instead of $, because $ is relocatable and has no absolute value (but I'm guessing you did it in binary mode, because display $ worked). After reading also 2.3.3 you should be also able to make it into easy to use macroinstruction.
Posted on 2002-08-23 12:59:25 by Tomasz Grysztar
Great! :) I had completley forgotten the manual. :stupid:
Posted on 2002-08-23 13:05:17 by scientica
Privalov,
maybe you should take over some parts from my signature :)
Posted on 2002-08-23 13:56:26 by bazik